Privacy Policy

At Legat Corbishley, we take protecting your privacy extremely seriously. It is really important to us that you trust us with your personal information, so we want to make sure that you understand what information we hold about you and how we collect, store, and process it in order to provide our services to you.

Please read this policy carefully and if you have any questions about this policy, or require further information on what we do with your personal information, please contact us at dataprotection@legatcorbishley.com. We hope you can agree with the terms set out below and engage; otherwise, please do not provide us with any information about you or anyone else as we will, sadly, be unable to act for you.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check our website www.legatcorbishley.com occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Background

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) will be implemented in the UK and across the EU from 25th May 2018.

The UK is obliged to enforce EU regulations for as long as we remain a member of the EU. The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) has confirmed that it will keep all proposals and policies under review to take account of changes needed around the UK’s exit from the EU.

GDPR is an evolution from and an enhancement of the provisions of the Data Protection Directive, implemented into UK law by the Data Protection Act 1998.

GDPR makes today’s best practice under the Directive and Data Protection Act 1998 tomorrow’s minimum standard bringing RICS members within the scope of the law/regulations.

Who are we?

Legat Corbishley is a niche firm of Chartered Surveyors specialising in advising clients on the purchase and sale of commercial investment property throughout the UK, but with a focus on London and the South East.

We acquire and sell commercial investment properties, on behalf of our clients, that are predominantly let and income producing. In some cases, in addition to the brokerage role referred to above, we provide consultancy services including the development of business strategies and the provision of asset management services.

Legat Corbishley is the trading name for Legat Corbishley LLP (No OC 335496) and Legat Corbishley Consulting Limited (No 2349554) and the Registered Offices are located at Maltravers House, Petters Way, Yeovil, Somerset BA20 1SH.

Legat Corbishley identifies itself as a Data Controller and is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulatory body for personal data, Registration Numbers ZA264536 (Legat Corbishley LLP) and ZA360034 (Legat Corbishley Consulting Limited).

You may lodge a complaint with the ICO, in the event of non-compliance with UK Data Protection law by Legat Corbishley.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us by telephone, email, via our website or face to face meetings with the exchange of business cards.

What type of information is collected from you?

In the course of providing various services to you we may process your personal data. Your personal data may include information like your name, marital status, email address or telephone number and processing could mean collecting, storing, using or disclosing your personal data.

What do we use your Personal Information for?

We will process the information that you provide to us to enable us to provide you with the services that we have been engaged to deliver to you and where you have consented to us doing so, to provide you with further information about Legat Corbishley and additional services that we are able to provide.

We also use personal information for the purposes of maintaining client relationships and inform clients from time to time of properties and other related services that may be of interest.

Who has access to your information?

To properly run our business in an efficient and compliant manner, Legat Corbishley LLP and Legat Corbishley Consulting Limited share a lot of the same internal systems and management.

As a result, personal Information provided to one of our businesses may be processed by another, either as part of providing you with the services you have requested (e.g. involving independent specialists to ensure the best advice) or to manage our own businesses. This latter is based on our “legitimate interests” as a business.

Legat Corbishley will not sell or rent your information to third parties neither will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to selected and agreed third party service providers, agents and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you (for example valuers, specialist surveyors or other professionals instructed to work on specific projects).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Legat Corbishley network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

We aim to protect your Personal Information in the following ways:-

  • Keeping information up to date, primarily through regular contact with you.
  • Storing information in secure locations, including information stored electronically, including cloud-based applications.
  • We use cloud-based providers that provide suitable guarantees over the privacy and rights associated with the personal data that we are holding.
  • In cases where data is stored as printed paper, it will be kept in a secure place where unauthorised personnel cannot access it.
  • Destroying information which is no longer relevant, unless we have a legitimate reason or statutory obligation to retain it.
  • Minimising, wherever practicable, the number of staff or third parties who have access to your information and ensuring we carry out due diligence checks on any third parties who may be involved.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at dataprotection@legatcorbishley.com or telephoning Michael Legat or in his absence Graham Corbishley at Legat Corbishley on 020 7318 9820.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

We store your data in a secure database and also use MailChimp for our mailing list management and email campaigns. MailChimp is fully GDPR compliant and their Privacy policy can be viewed on their website www.mailchimp.com

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Legat Corbishley website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They allow websites to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. The cookies we use are provided by Google Analytics and these are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. An overview of Privacy and other related matters can be viewed on the Google website.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences – turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. The Legat Corbishley Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information:

  • To make a request to see the Personal Information that we hold about you.
  • Amend the personal data, if requested, because it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • To ask us to erase the Personal Information we hold about you, unless there is a statutory, regulatory or otherwise legitimate reason for us not to comply
  • To ask us to provide you or a third party with the Personal Information we hold about you.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding the Personal information we hold about you, please make a request headed “Data Protection Request” to dataprotection@legatcorbishley.com.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018

Top